Our Staff

Teaching Staff Academic Year 2018/19

Julie Starkiss
Headteacher

  • Designated Senior Person for Child Protection
  • Staffing / Personnel / Finance / Premises / Curriculum
  • Strategic planning & monitoring
  • Year 6 Leader
  • Maths
  • Standards

Sarah Potts
Deputy Head
Y4 Willow Class Teacher

  • KS2 Leader
  • Years 3,4 & 5 Performance Management 
  • Maths
  • Teaching, Learning & Assessment
  • Playground Committee
  • TA Training

Rebecca Walker
Inclusion Leader

Special Educational Needs

  • Senior Leadership Team

Alison Barrett

Assistant Head

Y2 Cherry Blossom Class Teacher

  • Senior Leadership Team
  • KS1 Leader
  • English Proffesional Development
  • Students
  • Communication

Lynda Lodge
EYFS Stage Leader

 

  • Senior Leadership Team
  • EYFS PPG

  • Outdoor Enviroment

  • Nursery Acorn Class Teacher

Clare Dove 
Y6 Beech Class Teacher

  • English

Stuart Young

Y6 Rowan Class Teacher

  • PE     

Kim Freeman
Y6 Juniper Class Teacher

  • Science
  • D & T
  • Diversity

Jodie Peters
Y5 Pine Class Teacher 

  • Pupil Premium Leader
  • Music
  • Engllish

Katie Boyce
Y5 Cedar Class Teacher

  • Modern Foriegn Languages

Ellie George
Y4 Oak Class Teacher

  • Computing

Jan Carter 
Y4 Willow Class Teacher

  • Art & Display

Evie Bignal
Y3 Monkey Puzzle Class Teacher

  • NQT

Mel Prank
Y3 Chestnut Class Teacher

  • Humanities
  • NQT Mentor

Allison Taylor

Y2 Laurel Class Teacher

  • Science
  • D & T

Diana Guy

Y1 Maple Class Teacher

  • Humanities

Sharon Day

Y1 Holly Teacher

  • PSHE/Healthy Schools
  • Uniform & School Identity

Jo Bartlam

Y1 Holly Teacher

  • PSHE/Healthy Schools
  • Uniform & School Identity

Michelle Laing
Reception Apple Class Teacher

  • Religous Education
  • BPA 

Gill Mills
Reception Apple Class Teacher

  • Religious Education
  • First Aid

Susan Norris
Reception Walnut Class Teacher

  • Computing

Jo Jocelyn
Pastoral Support Officer


 

Alex Emmerson

Sports Apprentice

 

Claire Holman
Sports Instructor

 

Support Staff

Office Staff

 

Cath Hurley
Office Manager

Chris Moore
School Secretary

Naomi Murray
Receptionist/Administrator

Gary Newland
ICT Technical Support

Jane Spring

Senior Teaching Assistant/Absence Co-ordinator

 

Premises Staff

 

Kevin Hennessy
Caretaker

 

Steven Downie
Gardener

 

Foundation Stage Practitioners

 

Sonja Spraag
Walnut Class

Rachel Ogier
Walnut Class

(plus one day in Pine Class)

Jemma Chandler
Apple Class

 

Clare Blackman
Nursery

Nicki Macciochi 

Nursery

Alison Genovese
Nursery

Jo Jackson
Nursery

Teaching Assistants

 

Petra Leighton
Y1 Maple Class

Helen Gallagher
Y1 Holly Class

Vannessa Lunney

Y2 Cherry  Blossom Class

Sarah Gates
Y2 Laurel Class

Pauline James
Y3 Monkey Puzzle Class

Debbie Clarke
Y3 Chestnut Class

Jo Manlove
Y4 Oak Class

Alice Butler
Y4 Willow Class

Pat Betts
Y5 Cedar Class

Jo Jocelyn
Y5 Pine Class

Claire Mabbett

Y6 Rowan Class

Gemma Mooran

Y6 Beech Class 

Kirsty Sheail
Y6 Juniper Class

Amanda Stephens

Teaching Assistant

Learning Support Assistants

Claire Mabbett, Pauline James, Kate Wilkinson,

Laura Klust-Nelson

 

Midday Supervisory Assistants (MSA)

 

Veronica Pearce

Helen Gallagher

Rachel Davies

Gina Pearce

Pat Wrenn

Lisa Bentley

Sarah Gates

Patt Betts

Pauline James

Sarah Durden

Kim Morris

Laura Fox

Karen Collela

Nikki Wallis

Gemma Mooran Gerry Betts

Linda Newton