Skip to content ↓

Teaching Staff Academic Year 2018/19

Julie Starkiss
Headteacher

  • Designated Senior Person for Child Protection
  • Staffing / Personnel / Finance / Premises / Curriculum
  • Strategic planning & monitoring
  • Year 6 Leader
  • Maths
  • Standards

Sarah Potts
Deputy Head
Y4 Willow Class Teacher

  • Lower KS2 Leader
  • Years 3 & 4 Performance Management 
  • Maths
  • Teaching, Learning & Assessment
  • Pupil Leadership

Rebecca Walker
Inclusion Leader
Special Educational Needs

  • Senior Leadership Team

Alison Barrett
Assistant Head
Y2 Cherry Blossom Class Teacher

  • Senior Leadership Team
  • KS1 Leader
  • English Professional Development
  • Students
  • Communication

Stuart Young
Y6 Beech Class Teacher

  • Upper Key Stage 2
  • Maths
  • Quality of Teaching & Learning
  • Years 5/6 Performance Management

Clare Dove
Y6 Juniper Class Teacher

  • English 

Kim Freeman
Y5  Cedar Class Teacher

  • Science

Jodie Peters
Y5 Pine Class Teacher 

  • Music

Ellie George
Y4 Oak Class Teacher

  • Computing

Jan Carter 
Y4 Willow Class Teacher

  • Art & Display
  • PE

James Barker
Y3 Monkey Puzzle Class Teacher

  • NQT

Mel Prank
Y3 Rowan Class Teacher

  • History
  • New staff induction

Diana Guy
Y2 Laurel Class Teacher 

  • Geography

Kara Fitzgerald
Y2 Laurel Class Teacher (Friday)

  • PPG Lead KS1
  • Science

Gill Mills
Y1 Maple Class Teacher

  • First Aid

Michelle Laing
Y1 Maple Class Teacher

  • Religous Education
  • BPA 

Sharon Day
Y1 Holly Teacher

  • PSHE/Healthy Schools
  • Uniform & School Identity
  • School Council Lead

Jo Bartlam
Y1 Holly Teacher

  • PSHE/Healthy Schools
  • Uniform & School Identity
  • School Council Lead

Jess Cato 
Reception Apple Class Teacher
EYFS Lead

  • MFL Lead
  • Outdoor Enviroment

Melanie Coe 
Reception Apple Class Teacher (Friday)

Hannah Bennett
Teacher

Susan Norris
Reception Walnut Class Teacher

  • Computing

Denise Dalby
Nursery Teacher

  • D & T

Jo Jocelyn
Pastoral Support Officer

Jemma Mason
Pastoral Support Assistant

Claire Holman
Sports Instructor

Sports Apprentice 
Lucy Chandler

Support Staff

Office Staff

 

Chris Moore

School Secretary

Naomi Murray
School Secretary

Gary Newland
ICT Technical Support

Rachel Ogier

Administrative Assistant

Kevin Hennessy
Caretaker

 

Foundation Stage Practitioners

 

Sonja Spragg
Walnut Class

Annette Jordan
Walnut Class

Jemma Chandler
Apple Class

Kate Douglas

Nursery

Clare Blackman
Nursery

Helen Carroll 

Nursery

Alicja Benowska
Nursery

Jo Jackson
Nursery

Teaching Assistants

 

Petra Leighton
Y1 Maple Class

Vannessa Lunney
Y1 Holly Class

Helen Gallagher

Y2 Cherry  Blossom Class

Sarah Gates
Y2 Laurel Class

Pauline James
Y3 

Debbie Clarke
Y3 

Jo Manlove
Y4

Alice Butler
Y4 

Pat Betts
Y5 

Jo Underdown
Y5 

Claire Mabbett

Y6 

Kirsty Sheail

Y6 

Learning Support Assistants

 

Elaine Cawsey, Pauline James, Kieran Wheeldon,

Laura Klust-Nelson, Kim Morris, Hayley Morris

Gunilla Fuller

Library

Midday Supervisory Assistants (MSA)

 

Veronica Pearce
Sarah Gates
Pauline James
Kim Morris
Karen Collela
Stacey Jenkins

Gerry Betts
Gina Pearce
Lisa Bentley
Patt Betts
Helen Gallagher
Laura Fox
Nikki Wallis
Kim Jessop